Privacy Policy

Effective date: 18th January 2016

This privacy policy applies to information gathered by us in connection with our website: https://makeitsocial.com/, its subdomains, and through our applications, tools, email communications and login accounts (“site”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the security of your information very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, use and share your information and how we protect your privacy. Please read it carefully.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us including through your use of our site and services will be processed and used by us.

  1. Who are we?

    This site is operated by Make it Social Ltd. We are a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC416721 and have our registered office at Norton House, North Deeside Road, Kincardine O’Neil, AB34 5AA. Our main trading address is Codebase - Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9DR. Our VAT number is GB176417980. We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) in respect of personal information we obtain in connection with our site and services. By setting up an account with us or using and accessing the site and services, you consent to the use of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

    References in this privacy policy to 'we', 'us' and 'our' are to Make it Social Ltd.

  2. What information do we collect about you?

    To do any of the following things, you will need to provide us with personal information:

    • Fill in registration forms to register as:
      • a group user and create and manage group(s) on our site;
      • a business user and obtain access to our growing APIs;
    • Sign up to receive emails, for example, bulletins, updates with news and information about us, new features, offers, services and products;
    • Make use of our site and services, for example, setting up a group and inviting your friends to join a group;
    • Book and pay for events, products and services;
    • Contact us; or
    • Provide feedback on our site.

    The information you may be asked to provide may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, date of birth, nationality, gender, mobile telephone number, credit or debit card number, the card's expiry date and your billing address.

    The partners, suppliers and merchants of your group booking may also require information about you and your preferences in order to facilitate your booking and you may be asked to provide information in addition to that listed in this policy as part of the checkout process for the relevant group booking to the extent that information is required for them to complete their procedures. It is the partner, supplier or merchant of your group booking that will be responsible for the lawful processing and use of such personal data so please refer to the privacy policies of the relevant partner, supplier or merchant for information on how that partner, supplier or merchant will process your personal data and treat your information.

    When you use our site, we or our third party providers may also collect, process and store the following type of information:

    • Information about your computer and your visits to this site, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed, in order to administer our site and improve our site;
    • Information relating to the transactions you carry out via our site, including information relating to any purchases you make. We will use information to provide information to you and to our third party e-payment processors and to communicate with you when necessary. We do not hold your credit or debit card details on our site. They are passed securely to our e-payment processors for authorisation and storage (where requested);
    • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or promotional information (for more information see below under 'Keeping in Touch and Opting Out');
    • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email updates; and
    • Information that you provide when you contact us by phone, email or otherwise.

  3. How will we use the information about you?

    We use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

    • To display the status of your group to other group members only and allow those other group members to track the status of your group, for example, the number of group members that have signed up and paid for a booking, the number of people that have selected different rates for the products and services (if relevant to the booking), whether other group members have selected and paid for any additional add-ons (if relevant to the booking);
    • To personalise your visits to the site to improve the services provided to you;
    • To enable you to access and use the site and services you select to use;
    • To answer any questions you may raise or respond to any comments you may send to us;
    • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already used;
    • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you in accordance with your marketing preferences. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a group booking or event you have attended. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have explicitly consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please do not slide the relevant toggles to indicate consent to this when you register to use our site;
    • To notify you about changes to our service or the functionality of our site;
    • To ensure that you are complying with our terms of use and to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations;
    • To analyse user behaviour and trends in order to help us improve our procedures and processes and the structure, layout and usability of our site through monitoring your usage to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and understand how people use our site and services to help us develop new products and services;
    • To administer our site and for internal operations and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • To keep you informed about us;
    • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • To generate aggregated sets of non-personally identifiable information in order to prepare research reports from time to time to inform business decisions and to present statistical information on the group bookings market.

    This privacy policy only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with the site. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, service providers, suppliers, merchants, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, including our partner, supplier and merchant websites for booking and paying for your group event, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, terms of use and personal information collection, processing, use and disclosure practices. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of those companies or the practices of any of the third parties to which we may disclose user information as set out in this privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these other third party policies and practices and we encourage you to read these policies and terms of use carefully before you submit any personal data and prior to booking your group event.

  4. Disclosure of information

    We may share your information with the following third parties:

    • Third parties we engage to help us in certain areas, including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and payment processors and providers. You may be asked to provide credit card or other payment information to us, or the relevant booking partner, supplier or merchant, when you are making a group booking using our site. In such circumstances that information will be collected and used by us and provided to the relevant third party provider only for the purpose of processing your booking. In particular, we may share the information you provide to us with Leetchi Corp S.A. (who operate the electronic money element of our site) solely to allow Leetchi Corp S.A. to comply with its legal obligations. In addition to credit card or other payment information, we also share the following information with our payment providers: your name, email address, date of birth, nationality and country of residence and any other information we collect to verify your account and your identity;
    • Business partners and suppliers and merchants organising your group booking that require your requested information and data gathered through the site: (i) in order to deliver the purchased products and/or services and fulfil the booking for you and your group; (ii) in order to analyse customer behaviour; and (iii) for any other purpose described in those partners’, suppliers’ and merchants’ privacy policies (including marketing). In relation to each group booking, we are processing your personal data on behalf of, and may transfer any personal data you provide to us as part of the group booking process to, the business partners and suppliers and merchants with whom you are booking by offering them the ability to access that personal data from our database and pull it into their system. Your personal data will only be made available by us to the partner, supplier or merchant organising the event for you. It is the partner, supplier or merchant that will be responsible for the lawful processing of your personal data and will use your personal data in accordance with their own terms and conditions and privacy policy, a link to which will be provided to you during the booking process; please refer to such terms and policies of the relevant partner, supplier or merchant for information on how the partner, supplier or merchant of your group booking will process your personal data and treat your information. Whilst we take the privacy of your data very seriously, and have taken steps to ensure that the relevant partner, supplier or merchant will do likewise, we are not responsible for the compliance or otherwise by any partner, supplier or merchant with applicable privacy laws in respect of your personal data;
    • If you consented to be contacted by email by selected third parties, we may provide your information to the third parties we select so that they can provide you with information about their products and services using email; these third parties may use this information for their marketing or advertising purposes;
    • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to any advertisers on our site, but if we allow advertising on our site we may provide advertisers with aggregate statistical information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate statistical information to help interested third-parties understand usage patterns and reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in EH3 aged under 25). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information (including the personal information collected from you through your use of the site), may be included in the assets transferred to the new owner
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect our rights, or the rights, property or safety of our customers or others.

  5. Invitations

    When you invite a friend to join the site or your group, we will request the name, email address and mobile telephone number of the recipient. Before you give us a friend's information, please do make sure that you have your friend's permission to share that information with us. Following this, we will automatically send your friend an email invitation or text message on your behalf with an invitation to register to use the site and join your group. The email addresses and mobile telephone numbers are used to facilitate these communications and will be stored by us in an ‘invited’ section of our database so that we are able to link those email addresses and mobile telephone numbers to any new users who register with your group. If your friend chooses to register on the site, they will be directed to, and be subject to, this privacy policy. If your friend does not register on the site, we will not use your friend's email address or mobile telephone number for any other purpose (other than as stated in this paragraph) and will not retain those details beyond the date of the event to which your friend was invited.

  6. Information available to other users through the site

    The site is designed to help you interact with other users. As a result of this some of the information generated through the site is shared with other users in your group, including your user profile, the group events you are attending, any add-ons relevant to that group event, your payment status as well as the payment status of other group members.

  7. Retention of personal data

    We will retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  8. Keeping in touch and opting out

    We may send you updates with news and information about us, new features, offers, services and products from time to time. If you do not want us to process your personal data for marketing purposes then please do not slide the toggle to indicate consent to this when you register to use our site. You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications in the following ways:

    • You can opt-out by contacting us at support@makeitsocial.com; and
    • All emails communications will include information about how you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications.

    Similarly, if after you have given us permission to share your email address with selected third parties, you change your mind, you can change your email marketing preferences by contacting us at support@makeitsocial.com and letting us know that you do not want us to share your email address with third parties for marketing purposes.

  9. Keeping your information up to date

    We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If, for any reason, you are concerned that personal information held by us is not correct, please visit our site and login to view and change your personal information where you have registered with us. If you have not registered with us or if you prefer, you can ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate at any time by emailing us at support@makeitsocial.com. Please refer to the privacy policies of the relevant partner, supplier or merchant of your group booking for information on how to keep your details accurate and up to date. We are not responsible for updating your details with the relevant partner, supplier or merchant.

    You are entitled to ask for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies. This data protection notice may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at support@makeitsocial.com.

  10. Cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser or mobile device. These include web tokens (which are encrypted and used for user authentication allowing you to easily sign into your account through a single sign-on mechanism) and small text files (known as cookies) which our site uses to distinguish you from other users of our site (for simplicity we refer to all such technologies as 'cookies').

    Cookies can't harm your computer and cannot be used to identify you personally as they either don't store personally identifiable information or if they do, the information stored is encrypted. Cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your visit. These pieces of information are used to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site and services for you through, for example:

    • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task;
    • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested; or
    • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

    We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, but you may wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our site or indeed any other website and you can do this through your browser settings. Please note that most internet browsers are set to accept cookies automatically but usually you can set your browser not to accept cookies. The ‘Help’ function within your browser will tell you how, but you can also visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how to do this and also information on how to delete cookies as well as more information about cookies. Please be aware that as a result of restricting cookies, some of the features on our site may not function.

  11. Where we store your personal data

    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff located outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers that we engage to help provide certain services. By submitting your personal data to us through our site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and we will take all reasonable care to make our site safe and secure. All debit and credit card transactions will be processed using MangoPay, a secure online payment gateway (operated by Leetchi Corp S.A.). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential.

    Make it Social does not store any cardholder data, however we are responsible for the security of transmitting your cardholder data to our payment provider. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  12. Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

  13. Contact us

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@makeitsocial.com.